Our Staff

Here you can find the list of our current staff, these are the people working to make Rossall more than just a school.

Leadership Executive

Leadership

Heads of Year

  • Year 7 – Mrs Clare Cohen
  • Year 8 – Mr Nick Robertson
  • Year 9 – Mrs Clare James
  • Year 10 – Miss Jessica Maidment
  • Year 11 – Mr Richard Catterall
  • Year 12 – Mrs Sophie Robinson
  • Year 13 – Mr Neil Cushley

Houseparents and Deputies

ANCHOR
Houseparents: Mr Lee Gair and Mrs Helen Gair
Deputies: Mr Marcus Maddock and Mrs Tanja Maddock
[email protected]

DOLPHIN
Houseparents: Mrs Sharon Wright and Mr Sean Wright
Deputy: Miss Jessica Maidment
[email protected]

DRAGON
Houseparents: Mr Nick Robertson
Deputy: Mr Kieran Craddock
[email protected]

MALTESE CROSS
Houseparent: Mr Simon Baker
Deputy: Mr James Gregory
[email protected]

MITRE FLEUR-DE-LYS
Houseparent: Mr Samuel Roberts
Deputy: Mr Sam Cassidy
[email protected]

PELICAN
Houseparents: Mr Mark Dixon and Mrs Kerstin Dixon
Deputy: Mrs Carla Winchester
[email protected]

ROSE
Houseparents: Dr Jill Bradburn and Mr Peter Bradburn
Deputy: Miss Ellie Goodes
[email protected]

SPREAD EAGLE
Houseparents: Miss Nicola Pentelow and Mr David Newell
Deputy: Mr Oliver Barnes
[email protected]

WREN
Houseparents: Mr Charles Rowe and Mrs Jacqueline Rowe
[email protected]

Academic Departments

Art
  • Miss Laura P. Heap, BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Department 
  • Miss Catherine Latham, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Art and Graphics
  • Mrs Caroline Cox (Heyes), HND, BA(Hons) – Teacher of Art
Astronomy Centre
  • Dr Nick Lister F.R.A.S.
Business Studies and Economics
  • Mr Nicholas Broadhead, MEd, PGCE, MA (Hons), MA – Head of Economics 
  • Mr Jonathan Cohen, MSc, BSc, PGDE, PGCE – Teacher of Business and Economics
  • Mr Neil Cushley, BSc, PGCE – Teacher of Business and Economics, Head of Year 13, Assistant Head of Sixth Form
  • Mrs Sharon A Wright, LLB Business Law, PGCE – Teacher of Business and Economics
CCF
  • RAF Section Flt Lt Jess Riley – Officer in Charge (OIC)
  • Major Mike Pilkington – Contingent Second in Charge (2IC) 
  • Peter Baldwin – Officer in Charge (OIC) – Royal Navy Section Lt (RN) 
Classics
  • Miss Jessica Riley MA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Classics, Teacher of English
  • Mr Benjamin Clark, BA, PGCE – Teacher of Classics
Design Technology
  • Mrs Nichola Hallas, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGDip, NPQSL – Head of Design & Technology
  • Miss Elizabeth Hall, BA, PGCE – Teacher of DT & PHSE Coordinator
  • Mr Lee Hodgetts, BA (Hons) – Design & Technology, Director of Estates (Design and Development)
EAL
  • Mrs Joanne Fairhurst, B. Ed (Hons), MA in ELT, TESL – Head of Department
  • Mrs Cheryl Wolstencroft, M.Ed TESOL, BA (Hons) – Teacher of EAL, Careers Counsellor
  • Mr William Collins, BA (Hons), PTLLS, PGCE, MA – Teacher of EAL
English
  • Mr Hugh Fitzherbert-Brockholes, BA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Department 
  • Mr Andrew Veitch, BA (Hons), QTS – Teacher of English and Drama 
  • Miss Delia McEwan – Teacher of English
  • Miss Jessica Riley, MA (Hons), PGCE – Head of Classics, Teacher of English
  • Mr Nick Crombie, BA (Hons) – Teacher of English and Director of Sixth Form 
  • Miss Nicola Pentelow, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of English  
  • Mr Tom McNab, BA (Hons), PGCE – Second in English 
Examinations Officer
  • Miss Kirstie Allen
Food & Nutrition
  • Mrs Clare James, BA (Hons), PGD – Head of Food & Nutrition
Geography
  • Mr Matthew Hall, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Geography 
  • Mr Anthony Fairhurst, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGCRM – Teacher of Geography, Assistant Head (Educational Visits and Logistics)
  • Mr Mark Bradley, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Geography and Director of Public Benefit
  • Mr Peter Bradburn, BSc, PGCE – Teacher of Geography
History & Politics
  • Mr David Clarke, BA (Hons), MA, M.Phil, PGCE – Head of History and Politics, Director of Professional Development
  • Mr Daniel Hall, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of History & Debating Coordinator 
  • Mr Charles Rowe, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of History & Religious Studies, Head of Key Stage 3 Scholars
  • Miss Jessica Maidment, BA(Hons), PGCE, NPQML – Teacher of History & Politics
Learning Development
  • Mrs Fiona Quartermain, BA, MA, PGCE – Head of Learning Development
  • Mrs Helen Gair – Learning Development 
  • Ms Jacqueline Lawton – Learning Development 
  • Mrs Wendy Mahoney – Learning Development 
Library
  • Mrs Jacqueline Rowe, BA (Hons) – Library Manager
Mathematics
  • Mrs Kirsty Leach, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Mathematics
  • Ms Dina Porovic, MSci – Teacher of Mathematics, Senior Deputy Head
  • Dr Tom Fraser-Bourne, MMath (Hons), PhD, PGCE – Director of Studies, Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Alex Shaw, MPhys, MA, PGCE – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Jettie Baker-Yates – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Philip Butterworth, BSc (Hons) – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr Richard Moore, BSc, PGCE – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs Swinny Coutinho, BEd, MSc and BSc – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr S Clixby, BSc, PGDipEd – Teacher of Mathematics
Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs Carla Winchester, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA – Head of MFL
  • Dr Doris Dohmen, I.Staats-examen, DrPhil, PGCE – Head of German, Director of European Admissions
  • Mr Andrew Butcher, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE – Teacher of French and German
  • Miss Denise Hoban, BA, PGCE – Teacher of Spanish and German
  • Mrs Hongzhu Duff-Macduff – Teacher of Mandarin
  • Mr Oliver Barnes, BA (Hons), PGDipEd – Teacher of German
  • Miss Rachael Hale, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Languages
  • Mr Richard Catterall, MA (Hons) – Teacher of German
Music
  • Mr Adam Dobson, PGCE, BMus – Director of Music 
  • Miss Elizabeth Leung, MA, PGCE – Head of KS1 to KS3 Academic Music
  • Mr Victor Lim, BMus(Hons), MMus, ProfDip(RAM), Dip.RAM, Art.Dip(NMH), Adv.PGDip(RNCM), Int.Art.Dip(RNCM) – Director of International Piano Academy, Head of Keyboard Studies
  • Mr Nathan Smith, BMus, MRes – Director of Chapel Choir
  • Mr R Boyes – Teacher of Violin & Viola
  • Mr A Davies – Teacher of Piano
  • Mrs R Gardiner, GTCL, LTCL, ALCM, PGCE – Teacher of Piano & Flute 
  • Mr A Harrison – Teacher of Drums
  • Mrs I Luc – Teacher of Piano
  • Mr K Matthews, GLCM (Hons), LLCM, PGCE, PPRNCM – Vocal Teacher
  • Mr N Powlesland – Teacher of Guitar
  • Mr N Taylor – Teacher of Organ & Keyboard Studies
  • Miss B Thompson – Teacher of Cello (Maternity Leave) 
Performing Arts, including Dance, Drama & LAMDA
  • Mrs Dawn Harris, BA (Hons), PGCE, AISTD – Head of Dance, Director of the Broadway Academy of Performing Arts
  • Mr Michael Holdsworth, BA, PGCE, MA – Head of Performance Studies
  • Mr Andrew Veitch, BA (Hons), QTS – Teacher of Drama and English
  • Mr David Newell, MA – Teacher of Drama
  • Mrs Janet Royle, BA (Hon), PGCE, LAMDA A.ISTD A.IDTA Adv.RAD – Teacher of LAMDA
Physical Education
  • Mr Jack Cropper, BA (Hons) MA, PGCE – Assistant Head (Sport)
  • Mr Mike Kelly, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Academic PE, Assistant Director of Sport
  • Mrs Clare Entwistle, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Netball
  • Mrs Emma Williams, BSc, PGCE – Teacher of PE, Deputy Head (Safeguarding and Boarding)
  • Mr Joseph Newson, BA, PGCE and UEFA A License – Director of Football
  • Mr Joshua Boyne, BSc – Head of Cricket
  • Mr Kieran Craddock, BSc, MSc – Head of Strength and Conditioning
  • Mr Tony Davies, PGA Coach – Golf Assistant Coach
  • Mr Mark Moretti – Head of Football Operations
  • Mr Nick Robertson, BA(Hons)QTS, NPQSL – Assistant Head (Senior School), Teacher of PE
  • Mr Stuart Hemmings, PGA Coach – Director of Golf
  • Mrs Amy Roberts – Teacher of PE
  • Mrs Bethany Senior – Golf Assistant Coach
  • Miss Ellie Goodes, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of PE
  • Mr Nick Arnold – Tennis Professional
  • Mr Samuel Roberts, BA (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of PE and Assistant Head of Boarding 
  • Mr Simon Baker, B.Ed, M.Ed – Teacher of PE
  • Mrs Sophie Robinson, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of PE, Head of BTEC Sport, Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Psychology
  • Miss Jennie Smethurst – Head of Psychology (Maternity Leave)
  • Mrs Jennifer Moore, BSc, B.Ed – Acting Head of Psychology
  • Miss Charlotte Graham, BSc, MA – Teacher of Psychology (Maternity Cover)
Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
  • Dr Philip Mallaband, BA (Hons), MA, PhD, PGCE – Head of Religious Studies & Philosophy 
  • Mr Ben Powell, BA – Deputy Head Pastoral, Teacher of RE
  • Mr Charles Rowe – Teacher of Religious Studies, Head of Year 8 
  • Mrs Kerstin Dixon, BA, I.Staats-examen, PGCE – Teacher of Religious Studies & Philosophy
Science
  • Mr Andrew Millington, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Physics 
  • Mrs Christine Walker, MA(oxon), PGCE, MEd – Head of Biology
  • Mr Ky Hutchinson, BSc, PGCE – Head of Chemistry, Staff Coach
  • Mrs Lauren Laird, MSci (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Chemistry and Director of IB
  • Mrs Sarah Percival BSc (Hons), PGCE – Head of Biology
  • Mrs Clare Cohen, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Teacher of Chemistry, Head of Year 7
  • Mrs Elizabeth Anderson, BSc (Hons) – Laboratory Technician
  • Mr James Gregory – HLTA, Science
  • Dr Jill Bradburn, BSc, MSc, PhD, PGCE – Teacher of Biology
  • Mr Kevin Walker – Laboratory Technician
  • Mr Mark Dixon, BSc, PGCE – Teacher of Physics
  • Dr Petra Werler – Teacher of Biology & Chemistry
  • Dr Tom Hughes, MSci (Hons), PhD, PGCE, CPhys, FRAS – Teacher of Physics
  • Mrs Victoria Pearson – Senior Science Technician 

Preparatory School

Preparatory School
  • Mr Matt Turner, BSc (Hons), PGCE – Headmaster
  • Mr Lawrence Condon, BA (Hons), PGCE – Year 5 Class Teacher, Deputy Head of Prep
  • Mrs Ruth Scott, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA – Year 6S Class Teacher, Assistant Head of Prep 
  • Mrs Alison Trippier, BA (Hons), PGCE – Reception Class Teacher, EYFS Lead
  • Mrs Tina Roberts, BA, QTS – Year 1 Class Teacher
  • Mr Brett Rund, MA, PGCE – Year 2 Class Teacher
  • Mrs Rebecca Payne, MA (Hons), PGCE – Year 3 Class Teacher
  • Miss Laura Whitehead, LLB, PGCE, QTS – Year 4 Class Teacher
  • Mrs Samantha Kenmare, BEd (Hons) – Year 6R Class Teacher
  • Miss Denise Hoban, BA, PGCE – Spanish Teacher
  • Miss Kate Santamera – Prep Learning Development (HLTA)
  • Miss Sophie Fletcher – Prep Learning Development (HLTA)
  • Mrs Sarah Morton – Prep Learning Development
  • Mrs Jaqueline Lawton – Pre-Prep Learning Development

Nursery Staff

  • Mr Turner Headmaster of Preparatory School and Nursery.
    Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Mrs Trippier EYFS Lead 
    Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Miss Simpson Nursery Manager
    EYFS Special Educational Needs Coordinator
  • Miss Bird Deputy Nursery Manager
    EYFS Special Educational Needs Coordinator 

 

  • Miss Simms Preschool Team Leader
  • Miss Chapman Sandpipers (2-3) Team Leader
  • Miss Schofield Sanderlings (0-2) Team Leader

 

  • Miss Ward Early Years Practitioner
  • Miss Emsley Early Years Practitioner 
  • Miss Sumner Early Years Practitioner 
  • Mrs Gaynor Early Years Practitioner 
  • Mrs Mayer Early Years Practitioner 
  • Miss Southern Early Years Practitioner 
  • Miss Heatley Early Years Practitioner 
  • Mrs Beddis Early Years Practitioner
  • Miss Qualter Early Years Practitioner

Support Staff

Bursary
  • Ms Dawn Ridgway – Finance Manager
  • Mrs Lisa Guest – Senior Finance Assistant
  • Mrs Sally Dunkiert – Bursary Assistant
  • Mrs Paula Maher – Purchase Ledger
  • Miss Lisa Greaves – Fees Administrator
Catering
  • Mr Tim Fletcher – Senior Catering Manager
  • Mrs Heather Loughran – Front of House Supervisor
Commercial Enterprise
  • Mrs Melanie Schwab – Director of Commercial Enterprise
  • Mrs Victoria Holland – RosShop Assistant
Data
  • Miss Kirstie Allen – Data Manager
  • Mrs Claire Bailey – Data Administrator
  • Ms Cath Burman, BA (Hons) – Student Travel Administrator
Housekeeping & Caretaking 
  • Mrs Doreen Crossley – Matron
  • Ms Katherine Smith – Team Leader Housekeeping
HR – Human Resources
  • Mrs Stephanie Capstick, GCILEx – Head of Human Resources and Compliance and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
  • Mrs Anna Cox, BA (Hons) – HR Assistant
ICT 
  • Mr Simon Stubbs  – Head of ICT Support
  • Mr Daniel Endresz – ICT Technician
  • Mr Nathan Phillips – ICT Technician
Maintenance and Grounds
  • Mr Lee Cox – Head of Site Management and Safety
  • Mr Tim Hayes – Grounds
Operations & Logistics 
  • Mrs Katie Lee, MA – Logistics and Operations, Chair of Rossall Rose Society
Secretaries and PAs
  • Mrs Karen Walsh – School Reception
  • Mrs Lorraine Holden – School Reception
  • Mrs Sharon Wright – Academic Secretary
  • Mrs Adela Worrall – Pastoral Secretary
  • Mrs Alison Scott – Common Room Secretary

Admissions & Marketing

  • Mr Adam Cawkwell BA (Hons) – Director of Admissions & Development
Admissions
  • Mr Jonathan Cohen MSc, BSc, PGDE, PGCE – Senior Master (Admissions)
  • Miss Yankie Wong BA – International Admissions Manager
  • Miss Emily Hassall – International Admissions Officer
  • Mrs Bridie-Bea Hunter – Events and Visits Manager
  • Mrs Dikra Mandova BA – Admissions Assistant
Marketing
  • Miss Lore Walsh BA (Hons) – Marketing & Brand Manager
  • Mr Jacob Wareing BA (Hons) – Content Officer & Videographer
  • Miss Rachel Healy BSc (Hons) – Digital Marketing & Social Media Officer
Foundation / Development
  • Miss Emma Johnson LLB – Director of Rossall Foundation, Head of External Relations
  • Miss Lisa Squire BA (Hons) – Administrative Assistant

Pupil Welfare

Head of Health and Wellbeing
  • Mrs Gemma Turner, Registered Nurse (Child), SCPHN (School Nursing) BSc Hons, Community Nurse Prescriber, BSc Hons
Independent Person
  • Sarah Stover
Medical Centre
  • Mrs Jennifer Richardson – Registered Nurse (Adult), Specialist Practitioner, Community Practitioner Nurse Prescriber, BSc Hons
  • Miss Catriona Waktare Mental Health Nurse – Registered Nurse (Mental Health), BSc Hons
    Psychology BSc Hons