Our Staff

Here you can find the list of our current staff, these are the people working to make Rossall more than just a school.

Leadership Executive

  • Head Mr Jeremy Quartermain, MA, M.Phil
  • Senior Deputy Head Ms Dina Porovic, MSci
  • Deputy Head (Boarding) and Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Emma Williams, BSc, PGCE
  • Bursar Emma Sanderson, MA, MBA, PGCE
  • Head of Preparatory School and Nursery, and Designated Safeguarding Lead (Prep including EYFS) Mr Matthew Turner, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Heads of Year

  • Year 7 Mrs Clare Cohen
  • Year 8 Miss Catherine Latham, BA
  • Year 9 Mrs Sophie Robinson
  • Year 10 Mr Phil Harwood, MPharmacol, PGCE
  • Year 11 Mrs Catherine Stacker BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Year 12
  • Year 13 Mr Nick Crombie, BA (Hons)

Houseparents

Academic Departments

Art
  • Art Teacher Mrs Caroline Cox (Heyes), HND, BA(Hons)
  • Head of Department Miss Laura P. Heap, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Art Teacher, Graphics Teacher & Head of Year 8 Miss Catherine Latham, BA (Hons)
  • Photography and Art Teacher Miss Cathy Sharp, BA ( Hons), BTEC Dip, FA (Acting HOD)
Astronomy Centre
  • Dr Nick Lister F.R.A.S.
Business Studies and Economics
  • Head of Economics Mr Peter Detnon, BSc and QTS
  • Teacher of Business and Economics Mr Jonathan Cohen
  • Teacher of Business and Economics Mr Neil Cushley, BSc, PGCE
  • Teacher of Business, Mr Andrew Love, BA and PGCE
  • Teacher of Business and Economics Mrs Sharon A Wright, LLB Business Law, PGCE
CCF
  • Director Adventure Leadership, Officer Commanding (OC) Rossall CCF and DofE Manager. Major Lee Magowan, BA (Hons), MBA
  • Contingent Second in Charge (2IC) Major Mike Pilkington
  • Officer in Charge (OIC) – Royal Navy Section Lt (RN) Peter Baldwin
  • Officer in Charge (OIC) – Army Section Capt Phil Harwood
  • Officer in Charge (OIC) – RAF Section Flt Lt Jess Riley
Classics
  • Head of Classics Mr Benjamin Clark, BA, PGCE
  • English & Classics Teacher and Head of Academic Enrichment Miss Jessica Riley, MA (Hons), PGCE
Drama & LAMDA
  • LAMDA Coordinator and Theatre Technician Mr Christopher Campbell, BA
  • Head of Drama Mr David Newell, MA
  • English Teacher and Drama Teacher Mr Andrew Veitch, BA (Hons), QTS
Design Technology
  • DT Teacher & PHSE Coordinator Miss Elizabeth Hall, BA, PGCE
  • Head of Department Mr Lee Hodgetts, BA (Hons)
EAL
  • Head of Department Mrs J Fairhurst, B. Ed (Hons), MA in ELT, TESL
  • EAL Teacher Mr William Collins, BA (Hons), PTLLS, PGCE, MA
  • EAL Teacher Mrs Cheryl Wolstencroft, M.Ed TESOL, BA (Hons)
English
  • English Teacher and Director of Sixth Form Mr Nick Crombie, BA (Hons)
  • Head of Department Mr Hugh Fitzherbert-Brockholes, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • English Teacher Mr Tom McNab, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • English Teacher Miss Nicola Pentelow, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • English & Classics Teacher and Head of Academic Enrichment Miss Jessica Riley, MA (Hons), PGCE
  • English Teacher and Drama Teacher Mr Andrew Veitch, BA (Hons), QTS
Examinations Officer
  • Miss Kirstie Allen
Food & Nutrition
  • Head of Food & Nutrition Miss Clare James, BA (Hons), PGD
Geography
  • Geography Teacher Mr Peter Bradburn, BSc, PGCE
  • Geography Teacher and Director of Public Benefit Mr Mark Bradley, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Geography Teacher and Chair of Common Room Mr Anthony Fairhurst, BA (Hons), PGCE, PGCRM
  • Head of Geography Mr Matthew Hall, BSc (Hons), PGCE
History & Politics
  • Director of Teaching & Learning and Head of History & Politics Mr David Clarke, BA (Hons), MA, M.Phil, PGCE
  • History Teacher & Debating Coordinator Mr Daniel Hall, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • History & Politics Teacher Miss Zoe Lynes, BA (Hons), PGCE
Learning Development
  • Learning Development Mr Dale Caldwell
  • Learning Development Mrs Helen Gair
  • Learning Development Mrs Fiona Gallagley
  • Assistant Head of Learning Development Mrs Wendy Jackson
  • Learning Development Ms Jacqueline Lawton
  • Head of Learning Development Mrs Fiona Quartermain, BA, MA, PGCE
Mathematics
  • Mathematics Teacher Mr Philip Butterworth, BSc (Hons)
  • Mathematics Teacher Dr Matthew Cherukara, MSci, DPhil, PGCE
  • Mathematics Teacher Mrs Swinny Coutinho, BEd, MSc and BSc.
  • Mathematics Teacher Mr Euan Holden, BEng
  • Mathematics Teacher and Director of Studies Mr Christopher Payne, MEd, PGCE, MA
  • Mathematics Teacher and Head of Sixth Form Maths Mr Christopher Sharpe, MSc, BSc, PGCE
  • Head of Department Mr Alex Shaw, MPhys, MA, PGCE
  • Mathematics Teacher and Head of Upper School (Year 10 & 11) Mrs Catherine Stacker, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Mathematics Teacher Mr Cyrus Yow, MEng, MA, PGCE
Modern Foreign Languages
  • Head of Spanish Dr Louisa Adcock, BA, MA, PhD
  • Spanish Teacher Mrs Samantha Attfield, MA, BA, PGCE
  • French and German Teacher Mr Andrew Butcher, BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
  • Head of German & Director of European Admissions Dr Doris Dohmen, I.Staats-examen, DrPhil,PGCE
  • German Teacher Mr Edward Einsiedler, BA, PGCE
  • French Teacher Miss Charlotte Townsend, BA, PGCE
  • Head of Chinese Relations and Development Mrs Cynthia Wang, BEd (Hons), MEd, PGCE
Music
  • Director of Music Mr Adam Dobson, PGCE, BMus
  • Graduate Musician in Residence Miss Lucy Mullin, BMus (Hons)
  • Music Teacher Miss Georgina Silverton, BMus (Hons), PGCE
  • Piano Technician Mrs Marianne Bailey
  • Piano and Flute Teacher Mrs Rebecca Hall
  • Drum Teacher Mr Anthony Harrison
  • Woodwind Teacher Mr Russell Irwin
  • Piano and Organ Teacher Mr Alistair Mackenzie
  • Associate Professor of Piano Mr Martin Roscoe
  • Guitar Teacher Mr Nicholas Powlesland
  • Cello Teacher Miss Bethan Thompson
Physical Education
  • Director of Sport Mr Jack Cropper, BA (Hons) MA, PGCE
  • Director of Football Mr Joseph Newson, BA, PGCE and UEFA A License
  • Director of Golf Mr Stuart Hemmings
  • Director of Cricket Mr Joshua Boyne, BSc
  • Head of Academic PE Mr Mike Kelly, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • PE Teacher Mr Simon Baker, B.Ed, M.Ed
  • PE Teacher and Assistant Head of Boarding Mr Samuel Roberts, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • PE Teacher & Head of BTEC Sport Miss Sophie Robinson, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • PE Teacher Mrs Emma Williams, BSc, PGCE
  • Golf Assistant Coach Miss Beth Garton
Psychology
  • Psychology Teacher Mrs Jennifer Moore, BSc, B.Ed
  • Head of Department Miss Jennie Smethurst
Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
  • Religious Studies & Philosophy Mrs Kerstin Dixon, BA, I.Staats-examen, PGCE
  • Head of Religious Studies and Philosophy Dr Philip Mallaband, BA (Hons), MA, PhD, PGCE 
Science
  • Laboratory Technician Mrs Elizabeth Anderson, BSc (Hons)
  • Biology Teacher Dr Jill Bradburn, BSc, MSc, PhD, PGCE
  • Chemistry Teacher Mrs Janine Chelton, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Chemistry Teacher and Head of Lower School (Years 7, 8 & 9) Mrs Clare Cohen, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Physics Teacher Mr Mark Dixon, BSc, PGCE
  • Head of Biology & Chemistry Mrs Rebecca Dowd, BSc, PGCE
  • Chemistry Teacher & Head of Year 10 Mr Phil Harwood, MPharmacol, PGCE
  • Physics Teacher Dr Tom Hughes, MSci (Hons), PhD, PGCE, CPhys, FRAS
  • Science Teacher and Staff Mentor Mr Ky Hutchinson, BSc, PGCE
  • Chemistry Teacher and Director of the International Baccalaureate Mrs Lauren Laird, MSci (Hons), PGCE
  • Head of Science and Physics Mr Andrew Millington, BSc (Hons), PGCE
  • Senior Science Technician Mrs Victoria Pearson
  • Laboratory Technician Mr Kevin Walker

Preparatory School

Preparatory School
  • Prep Teacher (Year 6) and Deputy Head, Mr Lawrence Condon, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Pre-Prep Teacher (Year 2) and Head of Pre-Prep, Miss Grace Finney, BSc, PGCE
  • Prep Teacher (Year 5), Mrs Samantha Kenmare, Bed (Hons)
  • Prep School Secretary, Miss Alison Lochner, BA (Hons)
  • Spanish Teacher, Miss Denise Hoban, BA, PGCE
  • Prep Teacher (Year 3), Mrs Rebecca Payne, MA (Hons), PGCE
  • Pre-Prep Teacher (Year 1), Mrs Tina Roberts, BA, QTS
  • Prep Teacher (Year 6), Mr Brett Rund, MA, PGCE
  • Higher Level Teaching Assistant, Miss Kate Santamera
  • Prep Teacher (Year 4), Miss Nicola Thomas, BA (Hons), QTS
  • Pre-Prep Teacher (Reception) and EYFS Lead, Mrs Alison Trippier, BA (Hons), PGCE
  • Headmaster, Mr Matt Turner, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Nursery Staff

  • Nursery Key Worker Jayne Beddis
  • Nursery Manager Miss Ashleigh Collins
  • Nursery Key Worker Macy Emsley
  • Nursery Key Worker Mari-Ann Farrell-Villalba
  • Nursery Key Worker Victoria Gaynor
  • Nursery Key Worker Jodie Healy
  • Nursery Key Worker Ellie-Jay Heatley
  • Nursery Key Worker Mx Roman Preston
  • Nursery Key Worker Nicola Schofield
  • Nursery Key Worker Olivia Simms
  • Nursery Key Worker Madison Southern
  • Nursery Key Worker Mrs Pam Taylor, Certificate in Nursery Nursing
  • Nursery Key Worker/Teacher Miss Kayleigh Ward, PGCE in Primary Education

Support Staff

Foundation / Development
  • Director of Rossall Foundation Mr Henry Shepherd
Old Rossallian Club
  • Mr Ian Preston
Support Staff
  • Head of Human Resources and Compliance and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead Mrs Stephanie Capstick
  • Maintenance & Health & Safety Manager Mr Lee Cox
  • Matron Mrs Doreen Crossley
  • Senior Catering Manager Mr Tim Fletcher
  • Fees Administrator Mrs Lisa Guest
  • Prep and Nursery Registrar Miss Emily Hassall
  • International Registrar Spain, Africa and the Middle East Mrs Thea Hutchings
  • HR and Compliance Officer Miss Emma James-German
  • Director of Logistics and Operations Mrs Katie Lee, MA
  • Head of Admissions Ms Gillian Leggett
  • School Reception Susan Johnson and Lorraine Holden
  • Head of Marketing Mrs Amy Pendlebury, BA (Hons)
  • Finance Manager Ms Dawn Ridgway
  • Estates Manager Mr Angelo Harrison
  • PA to the Headmaster Mrs Olive Roberts
  • Director of Commercial Enterprise Mrs Melanie Schwab
  • Creative & Brand Manager Miss Lore Walsh, BA (Hons)
  • Academic Secretary Mrs Sharon Wright
  • Pastoral Secretary Adela Worrall

Pupil Welfare

Head of Health and Wellbeing
  • Mrs Gemma Turner, Registered Nurse (Child), SCPHN (School Nursing), BSc Hons
Independent Listener
  • Kaley Vaughton
Medical Centre
  • Mrs Michelle Birks – Registered Nurse, Independent Nurse Prescriber
  • Mrs Jennifer Richardson – Registered Nurse (Adult), Specialist Practitioner, Community Practitioner Nurse Prescriber, BSc Hons
  • Mrs Gemma Turner
× Live Chat Available from 09:00 to 22:00 Available on SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday